Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd

Our Public Policy Statement on Privacy

We Care About Your Privacy

The Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd acknowledges the importance of your privacy and the safeguarding of your personal information.

Your personal information allows us to provide a service that you may request and in compiling records to assist the Conference in its proper functions. If you do not provide your information we may be unable to provide the information or service you require. Our aim is to protect and maintain your personal information in a manner that ensures its privacy, security and accuracy.

All personal information provided to the Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd is subject to the standards set out in the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. We will only collect information relevant to our objectives and services.

Information relating to persons serving on Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd Committees may be retained to maintain company records and provide necessary information and services.

The personal information collected and maintained by The Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd may comprise your name, address, contact details and information specific to a function or requested service. The information submitted to us may be shared with other related church entities.

The information we retain allows us to properly function and provide requested services.

Your personal information may be shared with other related church entities or other organisations that deliver services on our behalf. Although these organisations may be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 in their own right, we require them to conform to our privacy standards as well as comply with the Act. They will not be permitted to retain any personal information about you unless you have expressed interest in services operated by them.

We use appropriate technology and documented employee procedures to ensure that your personal information is secure. Only the Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd and others authorised to handle personal information on our behalf have access to your personal information.

We will, with your help, aim to keep our records accurate, complete and up to date. We will remove identification from any information that we no longer require.

You can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive any information or service we can provide.

We do not and will not sell personal information we collect.

You have the right to request access to your personal information held by the Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd. There is generally no charge for access to your personal information unless provision of the information that you are seeking requires significant Conference resources. We will provide the information within a reasonable time frame and advise you if costs will be incurred.

We strive to provide a high level of service and review our processes regularly. Handling any issues and resolving them promptly is important to us.

If you require more information, if you have an issue or if you have any suggestions on how we can improve our service please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: (03) 9264 7777
Mail: PO Box 215
NUNAWADING VIC 3131

Church Related Entities

The following is a list of church related entities that are a part of the South Pacific Division of the Seventh-day Adventist Church, and with which the Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd has dealings with from time to time:

South Pacific Division, Locked Bag 2014, Wahroonga, NSW 2076 (02) 9847 3333
Australian Union Conference, PO Box 4368, Ringwood VIC 3134, (03) 9871 7555
North New South Wales Conference, PO Box 7, Wallsend, NSW 2287 (02) 4951 8088
SDA Church (North New South Wales Conference) Ltd
Seventh-day Adventist Church Aged Care (North New South Wales) Ltd
Seventh-day Adventist Schools (North New South Wales) Ltd
Northern Australian Conference, PO Box 51, Aitkenvale, QLD 4814 (07) 4779 3988
South Australian Conference, PO Box 120, Prospect, SA 5082 (08) 8269 2177
South New South Wales Conference, PO Box 800, Canberra, ACT 2601 (02) 6249 6822
South Queensland Conference, PO Box 577, Spring Hill QLD 4004 (07) 3218 7777
Seventh-day Adventist Church (South Queensland) Ltd
Seventh-day Adventist Church Aged Care (South Queensland) Ltd
Seventh-day Adventist Schools (South Queensland) Ltd
Tasmanian Conference, PO Box 253, Moonah, TAS 7009, (03) 62736277
Victorian Conference, PO Box 215, Nunawading, VIC 3131 (03) 9259 2100
Seventh-day Adventist Church (Victorian Conference) Ltd PO Box 215, Nunawading VIC 3131
Seventh-day Adventist Aged Care (Victorian Conference) Ltd Unit 32, 163-165 Central Road, Nunawading VIC 3131 (03) 9259 2000
Seventh-day Adventist Schools (Victoria) Ltd PO Box 215, Nunawading VIC 3131
Western Australian Conference, PO Box 134, Gosnells, WA 6990 (08) 9398 7222
Seventh-day Adventist Church (Western Australian Conference) Ltd
Seventh-day Adventist Church Aged Care (Western Australian) Ltd
Seventh-day Adventist Schools (Western Australian) Ltd
Avondale College, PO Box 19, Cooranbong, NSW 2265 (02) 4980 2222
Signs Publishing Company, PO Box 201, Warburton, VIC 3799 (03) 5966 9111
Australian Health & Nutrition Association Ltd, Locked Bag 7, Central Coast Mail Centre, NSW 2252 (02) 4348 7777
New Zealand Pacific Union Conference, Private Bag 94200, Howick, Auckland, 2145, NZ (0)9 250 1770
North New Zealand Conference, Private Bag 76900, S.A.M.C, Auckland , NZ (649) 262 5620
South New Zealand Conference, PO Box 5186, Christchurch, NZ (643) 365 1020
Papua New Guinea Union Mission, PO Box 86, Lae 411 MP, Papua New Guinea (675) 472 1488
Trans Pacific Union Mission, PO Box 270, Suva, Fiji (679) 332 1711

Revelation Today Session Series

Coming to Melbourne 3rd May 2019 at 4 convenient locations across Melbourne.
  • Find peace, hope and certainty in a world of turmoil
  • Get your questions answered about death
  • Understand why there is evil, pain and suffering
  • Explore exciting prophecies about the future